Privacy and Data policies

Privacy policy - Job Applicants and Candidate Registrations

Lime Talent Ltd (“Lime” or “we” or”us”) is a recruitment business based in the United Kingdom: we help people find suitable jobs based on information provided to us by prospective candidates who formally register with us.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information we collect when we receive a CV or specific job application.

We will process your personal data on the basis set out below as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you make an application in order to provide you with a tailored recruitment service.

The personal data that we collect will typically include your name, email address, telephone number, salary details, notice period as well as other information that may be required in order to provide you with a tailored recruitment service. If you upload a CV, cover letter, personal statement or similar documents or any other information then we will keep that information for as long you want to keep an active registration with Lime.

Where do we store your data?

Your information is stored and maintained on our database which is secure and accessible only to Lime ‘s staff.  Your information may also be disclosed on a confidential basis to (a) clients; (b) third parties when required by law; and (c) service providers, but only to the extent necessary to perform work directed by us (for example web hosting, background checking and other administrative services).

What do we do with your personal data?

When you initially register with Lime it is understood that you are actively seeking employment opportunities - we will therefore use your personal data to contact you should suitable roles that we have been retained by clients to fill arise that we judge may be of interest to you.

For job seekers, we will use your personal data to provide you with the recruitment services that we provide, to manage your account and to contact you by telephone and email about recruitment services which includes job alerts, calls and emails about vacancies relevant to your experience.

Lime takes reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information it holds and we will take appropriate technical, organisational and legal measures to secure your Personal Information.  Lime will never sell your personal information to third parties or use personal information for purposes that are incompatible with those outlined above.

Can I remove my data from your systems?

Yes – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or to access your data and request that we rectify or remove your record from our system.  When asked to remove a record from our database, Lime will only retain the minimum amount of Personal Information needed in order to prevent future contact and to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

Privacy Policy - Visitors to the Lime Talent Website

This privacy policy details how we use information collected by visitors to Lime’s website, www.limetalentgroup.com 

This website is managed in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation in the UK.  The data controller is Lime Talent Limited. 

You can contact our privacy officer at the company’s registered office, as shown on the website, or by emailing them at info@limetalentgroup.com

What information will we collect about you?

When you visit our website, we may collect information that is personally identifiable.  The table below describes the information we collect and why we do so.

Information Collected

Purpose

Legal basis

Your IP address 

Technical information about your browser 

The pages you visit and your activities whilst browsing our site

To help us to understand how people use our site

To help our service providers to diagnose and repair faults

 To help us to detect and respond to hacking and other criminal activity.

Legitimate interests

Your contact details

Information you provide on a contact form

To allow us to respond to your enquiry 

To provide you with the vacancy information or add you to the mailing lists that you have requested

Consent

Your contact details To send you marketing information from time to time about our services 

Legitimate interests.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

Any posts or comments you make on our pages or forum To provide an opportunity for comment and feedback Consent

Please note that this list only applies to information obtained as a result of your use of Lime’s website.  If you interact with us in other ways – for example by registering as a candidate - then additional privacy notices detailing other private information supplied will also apply.

How do we use your data?

We may share your information with other companies in line with the purposes listed above.  In all cases, we have contracts and service level agreements in place with the companies that provide us with these services to ensure that your information is protected and is not used for any other purpose than those listed above.  Companies that we share information with are:

  • Companies involved with the design, hosting and maintenance of Lime’s website and its email and IT systems
  • Companies providing us with marketing services

International Transfer

Where information is held on servers outside of the EEA, we ensure that our suppliers have demonstrated they have appropriate safeguards to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or

Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

Retention

In accordance with relevant data protection legislation, we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above and to deal with any complaint or dispute you may have.  If you require further information about our information retention policies, please contact us at [info@limetalentgroup.com].

Cookies

To make Lime’s website site work properly, we sometimes place small data files known as “cookies” on your device. Most websites do this.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size if applicable
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site 

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Cookies are stored by Google Analytics, the Google service which provides us with data on the effectiveness and efficiency of the website.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details go to www.aboutcookies.org.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

About our Privacy Policies

We keep our privacy policies under regular review and we place any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email:  info@limetalentgroup.com 
  • or write to: The Data Protection Officer, Lime Talent Limited, The Old Town Hall, 4 Queen's Rd, Wimbledon, London SW19 8YB

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us to request for your account to be closed at any time, which will be confirmed by Lime.

How do you unsubscribe from future mailings?

If you have signed up to receive email notifications for new jobs, you can stop receiving emails by updating your contact preferences or by unsubscribing.

How can you obtain information held about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email us at info@limetalentgroup.com

Your rights

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right of access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above or contact your account manager if you have one.  You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

How do I make a complaint?

If you have any cause for complaint about the way we care for your information, please contact us at info@limetalentgroup.com and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you. 

You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Lime Talent Limited is a UK company number 08316291. Our registered office is: 

The Old Town Hall,

4 Queen's Rd,

Wimbledon,

London SW19 8YB